South & West Essex Local League Event
No.7:
at Hadleigh Castle Country Park |
||||||||
Position | Name | Club | Time | Class | SWELL | SWELL | Remarks | |
Points | Points | |||||||
Juniors | Adults | |||||||
White Course 1.4km length 35m climb 9 controls | ||||||||
1 | Thomas Birkett | SOS | 16:23:00 | M8 | 100 | |||
2 | Shane Muggeridge | HAVOC | 20:55:00 | M8 | 99 | |||
3 | Emily Batty | HAVOC | 24:10:00 | W11 | 98 | |||
Par time 25 minutes | ||||||||
Yellow Course 2.0km length 40m climb 10 controls | ||||||||
1 | Bryan Muggeridge | HAVOC | 27:38:00 | M14 | 100 | |||
2 | Ceris Burgues | 1st Ilford | 29:10:00 | M3 | 99 | |||
Par time 30 minutes | ||||||||
Orange Course 2.5km length 45m climb 10 controls | ||||||||
1 | Eleanor Pierce | WCHS | 42:13:00 | W16 | 100 | |||
2 | Joella Dawkes | WCHS | 47:06:00 | W16 | 99 | |||
3 | Caroline Dulson | WCHS | 50:53:00 | W15 | 98 | |||
4 | The Grumps (3) | Independent | 56:03:00 | W35 | ||||
5 | Janet Allen | WAOC | 58:10:00 | W55 | 50 | |||
6 | Lauren Kirchell | WCHS | 62:54:00 | W15 | 97 | |||
Par time 63 minutes | ||||||||
7 | The Islanders (2) | Independent | 79:03:00 | M11/M12 | ||||
8 | The Black Daggers (2) | Independent | 82:17:00 | M11/M12 | ||||
9 | Antony Ward | Independent | 84:09:00 | M55 | 49 | |||
10 | Franchesca Diana | WCHS | 108:17:00 | W16 | 96 | |||
11 | Coryan Wilson-Shah | Independent | 66:26:00 | M4 | 10 | Missed 4. | ||
11 | The Blondies (2) | Independent | 81:00:00 | W16 | Found 1. | |||
Light Green Course 4.2km length 80m climb 12 controls | ||||||||
1 | James Park | SOS | 41:36:00 | M16 | 100 | |||
2 | David Float | HAVOC | 48:15:00 | M35 | 50 | |||
3 | Ted Stacey | HAVOC | 51:01:00 | M65 | 49 | |||
4 | Chris Burgues | HAVOC | 51:19:00 | M50 | 48 | |||
5 | Derek Jenner | CHIG | 52:09:00 | M50 | 47 | |||
6 | Dean Miller | Latymer | 53:58:00 | M4 | 99 | |||
7 | Andreas Schroeder +1 | SOS | 54:58:00 | M21 | 23 | |||
8 | David Birkett | SOS | 55:51:00 | M45 | 45 | |||
9 | Ros West | CHIG | 65:39:00 | W55 | 44 | |||
10 | Barbara Fothergill | HAVOC | 67:21:00 | W50 | 43 | |||
11 | Cath Shipley | HAVOC | 68:32:00 | W55 | 42 | |||
12 | Helen Hampton | CHIG | 69:14:00 | W40 | 41 | |||
13 | Sarah Park | SOS | 71:43:00 | W18 | 98 | |||
Par time 72 minutes | ||||||||
14 | Rina Hill | HAVOC | 74:18:00 | W50 | 40 | |||
15 | Paul Corney | CHIG | 75:47:00 | M50 | 39 | |||
16 | Jacqueline Heybrock | WAOC | 76:32:00 | W16 | 97 | |||
17 | John Float | HAVOC | 76:53:00 | M75 | 38 | |||
18 | Peter Heybrock | WAOC | 78:21:00 | M45 | 37 | |||
19 | Dean Emery | CHIG | 79:00:00 | M35 | 36 | |||
20 | Claire Emery | CHIG | 81:05:00 | W35 | 35 | |||
21 | Connor Weed | SUFFOC | 88:42:00 | M14 | 96 | |||
22 | Rachel Barford | SOS | 93:00:00 | W40 | 34 | |||
23 | John Gillespie | CHIG | 93:22:00 | M55 | 33 | |||
24 | Martin Gover +1 | Independent | 108:53:00 | M45 | 16 | |||
25 | Peter Allen | WAOC | 67:48:00 | M55 | 10 | Missed 8. | ||
25 | Richard Barker | SOS | 63:34:00 | M50 | 10 | Missed 8. | ||
25 | Jonathan Cronk | WAOC | 56:56:00 | M14 | 10 | Missed 8. | ||
25 | Michael Park | SOS | 71:15:00 | M14 | 10 | Missed 8. | ||
25 | Janet Cronk | WAOC | 86:30:00 | W45 | 10 | Missed 10 & 11. | ||
Blue Course 6.3km length 145m climb 15 controls | ||||||||
1 | Rob Weed | SUFFOC | 57:35:00 | M40 | 100 | |||
2 | Richard Newton | Independent | 63:04:00 | M40 | 99 | |||
3 | Paul Beckett | HAVOC | 65:15:00 | M45 | 98 | |||
4 | Bert Park | SOS | 65:25:00 | M40 | 97 | |||
5 | Gary Woods | SOS | 79:16:00 | M40 | 96 | |||
6 | Geoff Pye | SOS | 79:35:00 | M50 | 95 | |||
Par time 89 minutes | ||||||||
7 | Darrell Smith | CHIG | 94:41:00 | M35 | 94 | |||
8 | Michael Hill | HAVOC | 98:47:00 | M50 | 93 | |||
9 | Lenka Milonova | SUFFOC | 100:26:00 | W21 | 92 | |||
10 | Colin Jackson | HAVOC | 103:07:00 | M45 | 91 | |||
11 | Alan Anstead | SUFFOC | 124:05:00 | M40 | 90 | |||
12 | Alex Bibbs +2 | Independent | Did not finish. | 10 | ||||
Comments | ||||||||
Thanks to Mike Muggeridge for planning the courses; it was his first go at planning. | ||||||||
Thanks to Chris Shaw for informal controlling and to the other HAVOC helpers. | ||||||||
No. 8 on light green was there, on the embankment and not on a pit. | ||||||||
All competitors must report to the Finish if they wish to retire, for safety reasons. (Alex Bibbs please note). | ||||||||
Paul Beckett - Organiser (chairman@orienteering-havoc.co.uk) | ||||||||
Next HAVOC event: Sunday 21st May, Thorndon Park North, Brentwood | ||||||||
Courses: Yellow, Orange, Light Green and Score. | ||||||||
This will be the SWELL League Presentation Event and a 'Come and Try It' event. | ||||||||
SWELL League course winners are invited to attend and receive their medals/certificates. |