HAVOC Club Championships

2020 season and previous champions

20th Feb 20

The 2020 HAVOC Club Championships were held on Sunday 2 February at the SOS Writtle Forest event.

The normal recommended courses are shown below:

Men:       M21-M55 Blue,    M60+ Green

Women: W21-W45 Blue,   W50+ Green

Juniors: their normal standard/coloured course

Seniors may run a longer course if they choose provided it is of the same technical standard as those shown above. 

Open winners are decided on speed per km and Handicap winners based on speed per km after an adjustment for age has been made. There is no adjustment for climb.

Juniors: Can run any course as the Captain will choose the best junior(s) based on the  performances on the day.  

Full 2020 HAVOC results with handicap scoring.

 

Champions from previous years:-

YEAR

MENS OPEN

WOMENS

OPEN

MENS HANDICAP

WOMENS HANDICAP

BEST JUNIOR(s)

   2020 Guy Lidbury Barbara Beckett Chris Shaw Janet Biggs*

Amelie Maule-Lidbury

Hugo Maule-Lidbury &

Charlie Maule-Lidbury

   2019

Mike Muggeridge

Janet Biggs

Paul Beckett

Barbara Beckett

Hugo Maule-Lidbury &

Charlie Maule-Lidbury

   2018

Mike Muggeridge

Rachel

McTurk

Paul Beckett

Janet Biggs

Charlie Maule-Lidbury

   2017

Paul Beckett

Barbara

Beckett

Garry 

Parmenter

Janet Biggs

-

2016

Paul Beckett

Rachel 

Cooper

Garry 

Parmenter

Barbara Beckett

-

2015

Chris Shaw

Rachel 

Cooper

Garry 

Parmenter

Barbara Fothergill

-

2014

Mike Muggeridge

Jenny Gebka

Garry 

Parmenter

Janet Biggs

-

2013

Ian Maynard

Barbara

Fothergill

Garry 

Parmenter

Jenny Gebka

Rebecca King

2012

Mike Muggeridge

Barbara

Fothergill

Ian 

Maynard

Janet Biggs

Rebecca King

2011

Paul Beckett

Gillian 

Edgar

Garry 

Parmenter

Janet Biggs

Rebecca King

2010

Ian Maynard

Janet Biggs

Paul 

Beckett

Barbara Fothergill

Rebecca King

2009

Paul Beckett

Barbara 

Fothergill

Garry Parmenter

Rina Hill

Grant Baptiste & Ryan Mayo

2008

Mike Muggeridge

Janet Biggs

Chris Shaw

Barbara Fothergill

Dean Miller

2007

Ian Maynard

Rina Hill

Garry Parmenter

Jane Daniel

Shane Muggeridge & Dean Miller

2006

Mike Muggeridge

Rina Hill

Garry Parmenter

Cath Shipley

Dean Miller

2005

Chris Cann

Barbara

Fothergill

Chris Shaw

Mary Ryder

-

2004

Ian Maynard

Charlotte 

Hood

Chris Shaw

Janet Biggs

Dean Miller

2003

Ian Maynard

Barbara

Fothergill

Mike Muggeridge

Mary Ryder

Lenval Greer

2002

Ian Maynard

Barbara

Fothergill

Mike Muggeridge

Mary Ryder

Daniel Alexander

2001

         

2000

Mike Muggeridge

Jenny

Gebka

Garry Parmenter

Mary Ryder

-

   1999 Paul Beckett Barbara Fothergill Chris Shaw Mary Ryder -
   1998 Zbig Gebka Lucy Wilson Garry Parmenter Barbara Fothergill -
   1997 Mick Fletcher Lucy Wilson Brian Straight Barbara Fothergill Thomas Fletcher
   1996 Zbig Gebka Claire Daniel      
   1995 Dave Lobley Claire Daniel Garry Parmenter Alison Huard -
   1994 Rob Hickling Ruth Hayter Brian Straight Julie Lobley Barry Straight, Tony Fletcher
   1993 Dave Lobley Julie Lobley David Hayter Anne Hickling Barry Straight, Tony Fletcher, Ruth Hayter, Laura Shaw
   1992 Rob Hickling Janet Biggs Mick Fletcher Jane Daniel Barry Straight, Rob Baker, Claire Daniel, Ruth Kaufman
   1991 Rob Hickling Janet Biggs David Hayter Mary Ryder Tony Fletcher, Ruth Hayter, Laura Shaw
   1990 Guy Lidbury Ruth Hayter Brian Straight Mary Ryder Alan Flay, Rob Baker, Julie Shaw, Claire Daniel
   1989 Phil Thompson Cath Shipley David Hayter Jane Daniel Steven Hayter, Rob Baker, Julie Shaw, Ruth Hayter
   1988  David Hayter Kate Ryder Brian Straight Cath Shipley Steven Hayter, Colin Baker, Ruth Hayter
   1987 Roger Lynch Mary Ryder John Starkey Jane Daniel Paul Dixon, Steven Hayter, Ruth Hayter
   1986 Phil Thompson Cathy Earl John Starkey Cath Shipley Ruth Hayter

 

* Janet Biggs awarded Handicap trophy as event controller, there being only one woman competitor (Barbara Beckett) in 2020